Birmingham Law Society bicentenary logo A WOneProfession oneregion onevoice

 

LAW Long 2016

THE SHORTLIST

We would like to thank all of those who have taken part in this year's nomination process.The judges were very impressed with the calibre of nominees and the quality of work being done in Birmingham.

ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR

 Tina

Chander 

 Sydney Mitchell LLP

 Kate

Leavesley

Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP 

 Katie

Oliver 

Gateley Plc 

 Laura

Ralfe

Irwin Mitchell Solicitors 

 Elizabeth

Rhodes

DWF LLP 

 

BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

 Mark

Anderson QC 

 No5 Chambers

 Simon

Davis 

St Philips Chambers 

 Michael

Duck QC 

No5 Chambers 

 Jason

Hadden 

St Ives Chambers 

 Vinesh

Mandalia 

No5 Chambers 

 
CHARTERED LEGAL EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR 

 Andrew

Davies 

mfg Solicitors LLP 

 Caty

Jones 

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP 

 Sam

Kent 

QualitySolicitors Davisons 

 Matthew

Roach 

Anthony Collins Solicitors 

 Andrew

Verlander 

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP 


CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY / PRO BONO LAWYER OF THE YEAR

 Harriet

Kitchenham 

Trowers & Hamlins LLP 

 Greg

Lowson 

Pinsent Masons LLP 

 Laura

Ralfe 

Irwin Mitchell Solicitors 

 Linden

Thomas 

University of Birmingham 


CORPORATE TEAM OF THE YEAR 

DLA Piper UK LLP

Eversheds LLP 

Gateley Plc 

Mills & Reeve LLP

Sydney Mitchell LLP 

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR 


City of Wolverhampton Council


Compass Group Ltd


Jaguar Land Rover Ltd

 

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (UP TO 4 PARTNERS)

Addison Aaron Solicitors

Neil Davies & Partners 

Pearson Rowe 

Price Mistry Ltd 

Gordon Jones Solicitors 

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (5-15 PARTNERS)

 Jonas Roy Bloom

Quality Solicitors Davisons 

Sydney Mitchell LLP 

Thursfields 

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR  (16+ PARTNERS)

Browne Jacobson 

Gateley Plc 

Mills & Reeve 

Pinsent Masons 

Gowling WLG 


PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR

Will

Allen

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

 Jaspreet

Atwal

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP 

 Gemma

Rhodes 

Trident Social Investment Group 

 Melinda

Rice 

Shakespeare Martineau 

 Hannah

Short 

Shoosmiths LLP 


PARTNER OF THE YEAR 

Inez

Brown

Harrison Clark Rickerbys Solicitors

 Martino

Giaquinto 

Mills & Reeve LLP 

 Amardeep Singh

Gill 

Trowers & Hamlins LLP 

 Iain

Morrison 

mfg Solicitors LLP 

 Clive

Read 

Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP 


TRAINEE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR 

Charmandip

Atwal

Trowers & Hamlins LLP

 Liz

Cooper 

DWF LLP 

 Natalie

Marsden 

Higgs & Sons Solicitors 

 Julie

McGuigan 

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP 

 Natalie

Moustache 

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP