Birmingham Law Society bicentenary logo A WOneProfession oneregion onevoice

 

Legal Awards 2015 Long

THE SHORTLIST

We would like to thank all of those who have taken part in this year's nomination process.The judges were very impressed with the calibre of nominees and the quality of work being done in Birmingham.

ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR

Aasha

Choudhary

Mills & Reeve LLP

Imogen

Francis

SGH Martineau LLP

Mark

Hands

Irwin Mitchell Solicitors LLP

Adam

Maguire

Higgs & Sons Solicitors

Samuel

Pedley

MFG Solicitors LLP

Regan

Peggs

Cartwright King Solicitors

 
BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

Paul

Bleasdale QC

No5 Chambers

Steven

Reed

No5 Chambers

Tariq

Sadiq

St Philips Chambers

Anthony

Verduyn

St Philips Chambers

Matthew

Weaver

St Philips Chambers

 
CHARTERED LEGAL EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR 

Rebecca

Franklin

Wooley & Co

Alison

Hancock

SGH Martineau LLP

Amanda

Holland

Sydney Mitchell LLP

Matthew

Roach

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

Pam

Sanghera

The Family Firm Solicitors LLP

Andrew

Verlander

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP


CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY / PRO BONO LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Ian

Henery

Ian Henery Solicitors Ltd

Nabila

Mallick

No5 Chambers

Susannah

Nicholas

SGH Martineau

Regan

Peggs

Cartwright King Solicitors


INTERNATIONAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR 

Altaf

Hussain

Addison Aaron Solicitors

John

Irving

Sydney Mitchell LLP

Mark

Kenkre

DWF

Michael

Stephens

Kings Chambers


LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (UP TO 4 PARTNERS)

Addison Aaron Solicitors

Allsopp & Co incorporating AJ Salisbury & Co

Averta Employment Lawyers

Birmingham Community Law Centre

Loynton & Co Solicitors Ltd

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (5-15 PARTNERS)

QualitySolicitors Davisons

QualitySolicitors Talbots

Sydney Mitchell LLP

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR  (16+ PARTNERS)

Cartwright King Solicitors

Eversheds LLP

Mills & Reeve LLP

SGH Martineau LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

Weightmans LLP


PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR

Brian

Brazier

Public Interest Lawyers

Sam

Harris

Weightmans LLP

Natalie

Moustache

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

Sangeeta

Saul

SGH Martineau LLP

Stefanie

Zandy

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP


PARTNER OF THE YEAR 

Derek

Adamson

DWF

Alex

Bishop

Shoosmiths LLP

Ian

Henery

Ian Henery Solicitors Ltd

Sally

Morris

MFG Solicitors LLP

James

Turner

Tuckers Solicitors


TRAINEE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR 

Honor

Giles

Higgs and Sons Solicitors 

Manjinder Singh

Kang

Gurney Harden Solicitors

Laura

Longman

DWF

Chloe

Taylor-Page

Shoosmiths LLP

Katie 

Willems

Higgs and Sons Solicitors