Birmingham Law Society bicentenary logo A WOneProfession oneregion onevoice

 

Legal Awards 2014 logo 3

THE SHORTLIST

We would like to thank all of those who have taken part in this year's nomination process.The judges were very impressed with the calibre of nominees and the quality of work being done in Birmingham.

Assistant/Associate Solicitor of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Imogen

Francis

SGH Martineau LLP

Ann

Houghton

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

Elaine

Mitchell

Mills & Reeve LLP

Jane

Plant

Weightmans LLP

Bhavesh

Prajapati

Weightmans LLP

 

Barrister of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Richard

Atkins QC

St Phillips Chambers

Abid

Mahmood

No5 Chambers

Adam

Pipe

No. 8 Chambers

Tariq

Sadiq

St Phillips Chambers

Jeremy

Weston QC

St Ives Chambers

 

Chartered Legal Executive of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

David John

Fisher

Thompsons Solicitors

Brian

Havercroft

Marston Group Limited

Alexandra

Loxton

Anthony Collins Solicitors  LLP

Pam

Sanghera

The Family Firm Solicitors

 

Paralegal of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Sam

Harris

Weightmans LLP

Joshua

Hartle

SGH Martineau LLP

Tobias Olliver

Haynes

Regulatory Legal Solicitors

Rose

Klemperer

Anthony Collins Solicitors  LLP

Michael

Nutman

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 International Lawyer of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Mark

Jones

St Ives Chambers

Andrew

Leach

DWF

Phil

Shiner

Public Interest Lawyers

Michelle

Wang

Loynton & Co Solicitors   Limited

Gareth

Ward Fatchett

Regulatory Legal Solicitors

 

Partner of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Rankeshwar

Batta

Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

Rob

Bhol

DBS Law Limited

Keith

Blizzard

Shakespeares

Caroline

Coates

DWF

Dean

Parnell

Sydney Mitchell LLP

Phillip James

Round

George Green LLP

 

 Corporate Social Responsibility and Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Hannah

Ayers

Bailey Wright & Co Solicitors

Sejal

Karavadra

Kenneth Jones Solicitors

Hayley

Simonds

Mills & Reeve LLP

Linden

Thomas

Cepler University of  Birmingham

Neil

Warner

Gateley LLP

 

Trainee Solicitor of the Year

Forename

Surname

Company Name

Rachel

Pearson

SGH Martineau LLP

Malcolm

Peebles

Gateley LLP

Hayley

Simonds

Mills & Reeve LLP

Andrew

Stokes

Higgs & Sons Solicitors

Ekaterina (Kate)

Wild

DWF

 

Law Firm of the Year (up to 4 partners)

Company Name

Bailey Wright & Co

Christine Lee & Co   (Solicitors) Limited

Pearson Rowe

Sarah Dwight Solicitors

TRP Solicitors Ltd

 

Law Firm of the Year (5-15 partners)

Company Name

DBS Law Limited

Quality Solicitors Talbots

Sydney Mitchell LLP

Wallace Robinson &   Morgan

 

Law Firm of the Year (16+ partners)

Company Name

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

Gateley LLP

Higgs & Sons Solicitors

Irwin Mitchell LLP

 Keoghs

Mills & Reeve LLP

SGH Martineau LLP